Skip to content

Imprint / Impressum

Upgrading Earth

The owner and operator of the website is:

TwelveGates e.U.
Branch: IT Services
FN: 517712t
Court: Commercial Court Vienna
Company Address: Erdberger Lände 26/1/10, A-1030, Vienna, Austria
Web: www.twelvegates.io, www.upgradingearth.org
Contact: hello@twelvegates.io
Website Editing and Development: Jamie Slaats

The owner of this online shop (coming soon), as listed on this website, is responsible for all graphics, designs and content in the shop, including those on products and making up the shop itself.

Data Protection

1.0 Data Protection

We have prepared this privacy policy (version 01.06.2020-20200601) to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG), which information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to make the most important things as simple and clear as possible.


2.0 Automatic Data Storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website. If you visit our website as it is now, our web server (computer where this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the website you are visiting
  • Browser and browser version • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which it is accessed
  • Date and Time in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not disclose this information, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.  The legal basis, according to Article 6 paragraph 1 f DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by capturing web server log files.


3.0 Storage of Personal Data  

Personal data that you submit electronically to us on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the course of submitting a form or comments in the blog, will be provided by us together with the time and the IP address.

Address is used only for the specified purpose, kept safe and not disclosed to third parties.  We only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the handling of the services and products offered on this website.

We will not disclose your personal information without consent, but we can not rule out that this information will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior. If you send us personal information by e-mail – outside this website – we can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data.

We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail. The legal basis, in accordance with Article 6 (1a) of the GDPR (lawfulness of processing), is that you give us consent to the processing of the data you have entered.

You can revoke this consent at any time – an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.


4.0 Rights According to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following rights in principle:

  • Right to correction (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to cancellation (“Right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right of notification – Obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or limitation of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority whose website you can find at https://www.youtube.com/.find dsb.gv.at/


5.0 TLS Encryption with HTTPS  

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR).

By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data.

You recognize the use of this security of data transfer at the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.


6.0 Cookies  

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.  A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the user and only for the web application, eg. As an online store, receives meaning, such as the contents of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: First-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (eg Google Analytics).

Example cookie data:

  • Name: _ga
  • Expiration time: 2 years
  • Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
  • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211077756

There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic functionality of the website, functional cookies to ensure website performance and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

See cookie settings and delete cookies If you want to know which cookies have been saved in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

If you do not wish the storage of data in cookies, you can set up your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow this only in individual cases.

You can always delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies. The procedure for doing this is different according to browser, it is best you search the instructions in Google with the words “delete cookies Chrome” or “disable cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word “Chrome” against the name of your browser for example, Edge, Firefox, Safari.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i. disable them via browser setting, some features and pages may not work as expected.


7.0 Newsletter Sign-Up  

When you sign up for our newsletter on our website, the data entered will be stored by TwelveGates e.U. the owner and operator of the Upgrading Earth Website. We use a tool which helps us to stay in touch with our subscribers primarily via email and does not permit any other third parties to retain this data.

This tool stores and allows users, e-mail addresses, and other subscriber profile information, such as: Name, physical address, and other demographic information to be captured upon the consent of you the user. This information is used to send emails and newsletters to be used.

  • For the delivery of direct marketing to you via e-mail, we’ll need your consent, whether via an opt-in or soft-opt-in:
  • soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies when you have previously engaged with us (for example, you contact us to ask us for more details about a particular product/service, and we are marketing similar products/services). Under “soft opt-in” consent, we will take your consent as given unless you opt-out.
  • For other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent; that is, you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example, checking a tick box that we’ll provide.
  • If you are not satisfied about our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. To find out how to withdraw your consent, see the section headed “Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation” above.
  • We may use your Data to show you Upgrading Earth adverts and other content on other websites. If you do not want us to use your data to show you Upgrading earth adverts and other content on other websites, please turn off the relevant cookies (please refer to the section headed “Cookies” above).

Together, these give consent and is an affirmative act confirming the usage of your data accordingly in relation to the newsletter and email service.


8.0 Deletion of Your Data

You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the received e-mail by clicking on the link at the bottom. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted. 


9.0 Newsletter Evaluation

When you receive a newsletter via Upgrading Earth, information such as IP address, browser type and e-mail program are stored to give us information about the performance of our newsletter.

We can use the images embedded in the HTML emails called Web Beacons to see if the email has arrived, whether they are was opened and if links were clicked on.

All this information is stored on our servers.


10.0 Google Analytics Privacy Policy  

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically analyze visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

11.0 Cookies from Google Analytics

  • _ga
    • Expiration time: 2 years
    • Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211077756
  • _gid
    • Expiry time: 24 hours
    • Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.152211077756
  • _gat_gtag_UA_


12.0 Pseudonymization

Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized.

The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as the kind 6 EU-DSGVO Abs 1 a) (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.


13.0 Deactivation of Data Collection by Google Analytics

The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) allows site visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their data.  You may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en


14.0 Google Analytics Addendum to Data Processing  

We have entered into a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “Data Processing Supplement” in Google Analytics. To read more about the Google Analytics Add-on, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en&utm_id=ad

15.0 Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reports

We’ve turned on the advertising reporting features in Google Analytics. The demographics and interest reports include age, gender, and interests. This allows us – without being able to assign this data to individuals – to get a better picture of our users.

Learn more about the advertising features at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=en . You can stop using your Google Account’s activities and information under “Advertising settings” at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated via checkbox.


16.0 Google Analytics Deactivation Link  

By clicking on the following deactivation link, you can prevent Google from recording further visits to this website.  Attention: The deletion of cookies, the use of the incognito / private mode of your browser, or the use of another browser results in the collection of data again. Deactivate Google Analytics


17.0 Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy  

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display pictures, videos and texts. By visiting pages that represent these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there.  We do not have access to this data.

The following links lead you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they deal with your data:


18.0 Facebook Privacy Policy

We use functions of Facebook, a social media network of FIrma Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.

What features (social plug-ins) Facebook provides, you can read on https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ .

By visiting our website information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate that information with your personal account. If you do not want that, please log out of Facebook. The privacy policy, which information Facebook collects and how they use them can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php


19.0 YouTube Privacy Policy  

We use YouTube, the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA on this page of the video service.  By accessing pages of our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated.  If you have a YouTube account and you’re signed in, it will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.  What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ .


20.0 Twitter Privacy Policy

We use features on this website from Twitter, a Twitter International Company social network, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland.

This also allows personal data to be transmitted to Twitter. We do not monitor this data exchange and do not store anything about it.

If you would like to know more about the use of your data by Twitter, you will find all the information in the Twitter Privacy Policy at https://twitter.com/privacy.

If you have an account on Twitter, you can change your privacy settings in Account Settings at https://twitter.com/settings/account .


21.0 Instagram Privacy Policy

We use social networking site Instagram features by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. We can display images and videos with Embed Embed Instagram features.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and you’re signed in, that information will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

The privacy policy that collects information about Instagram and how to use it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 .


22.0 The Upgrading Earth Store

The Upgrading Earth store has its own Terms & Conditions found here by which when you purchase a product you agree to.

22.1 Using WooCommerce

We collect information during the order validation on our store.

22.2 What We Collect and Store

22.2.1 During your visit to the site, we follow:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we use them to, for example, display products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we use them to estimate taxes and shipping costs
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter it to estimate shipping costs before you place an order, and to send the order to you!

We use cookies to track the contents of the shopping cart while you browse our site.
For more information, please see “cookies” section above.

When you buy from our website, we will ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, payment / credit card data. This information will be used for:

  • Sends information about your account and order
  • Respond to requests
  • Payment processing and fraud prevention
  • Comply with any legal obligation, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our stores offers
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

We generally store your information for as long as we need it for the purpose for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally obligated to continue to retain it.

We also store comments or reviews, if you choose to send them.


23.0 Product Print on Demand

We work with Printful for all product manufacturing. When processing orders, certain data will be transmitted to them in order to fulfill orders, including information such as shipping address. Please read Printful’s privacy policy for more details.


24.0 Payments Processing

We accept payment by PayPal and Stripe. When processing payments, certain data will be transmitted to these services, including information required for payment execution, such as the total amount or billing information.

Please read PayPal’s privacy policy and this Stripe’s privacy policy for more details.

Status quo: Version 05.11.2020-20201105, Nov 2020